Best films seen by me this year (be it on the big screen or on home video/telly) are:
1. Boyhood (2014)
2. Ankhon Dekhi (2014)
3. Blue Jasmine (2013)
4. Miss Lovely (2012)
5. The Mudge Boy (2002)
6. Gravity (2013)
7. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
8. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
9. Finding Fanny (2014)
10. The Man in the Moon (1991)
http://www.sakagaze.blogspot.com is the blog address for some of the cool and not so cool observations by Anindo Sen, a passionate Kolkatan. Kolkata is likely to feature prominently on this blog, just as it is likely to feature the personal preferences - as far as films, books or music or other finer aspects of life are concerned.
Popular Posts
-
Alfred Hitchcock The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) The 39 Steps (1937) The Lady Vanishes (1938) Jamaica Inn (1939) Strangers ...
-
It is a television series that has had me enraptured. And it is in French, a language which I do not follow. I have to rely solely on the ...
-
Vivek Trivedi is one of the new kids on the Bangla mainstream cinema scene, and one thing is certain - he is here to stay! Here is a heart-...
-
Finally, the much-awaited, much-touted road odyssey is here! The film was long due. The talks about the film had started to assume histori...
-
Every time a new director arrives on the scene, there is always a lot of excitement among the cine-viewing public, especially among the ent...
-
Saif Ali Khan has been one of my favorite stars from Bollywood, for reasons which are not even known to me! He had received quite a flak fro...
-
Durga Pujo marks the beginning of the autumnal festive season in Bengal. It is the time for celebration and togetherness. It is the time to...
-
' Rio' (directed by Carlos Saldanha, produced by Blue Sky Studios & Twentieth Century Fox Animation) is the latest family animat...
-
Satyamev Jayate has become the television series responsible for changing not only the history of Indian television, but also bringing abo...
-
When I used to watch television's favorite sitcom, Friends , I couldn't help wishing that I too had such great friends. Beneat...
Tuesday, December 30, 2014
Top Ten Films 2014
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
3 comments:
My picks: 'Birdman', 'The Grand Budapest Hotel', 'PK', 'Queen', 'Chotushkon', 'Ek Phaali Rowd', 'Boyhood', 'Jaatishwar', 'Sulemaani Keeda', and 'Ankhon Dekhi' - all 2014 releases though!
Glad to have watched all the movies of the top ten listing of yours this time, Anindo! :)
Some of the favorite films of mine, from the ones seen in 2014, are definitely: 'Ugly', 'Sulemani Keeda', 'Hasee Toh Phasee', 'Dedh Ishqiya', 'PK', 'Queen', 'Ankhon Dekhi', and 'Finding Fanny', and only the last two feature in your top ten, Anindo.... that's not so reassuring for me, I guess.
Post a Comment